Pixar Receives 11 Annie Award Nominations & 2 Juried Awards for Adam Burke and Ralph Eggleston

Pixar receives a total of 11 Annie Award nomination for the 46th Annual Annie Awards.
Incredibles 2 Annie Awards

The nominations for the 46th Annual Annie Awards have been revealed today with Pixar Animation Studios receiving a total of 11 nominations for Incredibles 2. The Annie Awards are presented to those who excel in the animation field and are voted upon by professionals of ASIFA Hollywood (International Animated Film Association).  Unfortunately, Bao was overlooked as a short film nominee, however, we have our fingers crossed that the emotional film will make the Academy Award Short List (releasing soon).

Juried Awards will also be presented honoring unparalleled achievement and exceptional contributions to animation, with Academy Award-winning director, animator and art director, Ralph Eggleston receiving the Winsor McCay award. In addition, The June Foray Award, which is given to individuals in recognition of a significant and benevolent impact within the industry of animation will be presented veteran animator, Adam Burke (posthumously). Burke was a 26-year veteran of the animation industry, working on several hand-drawn films before his career brought him to Pixar Animation Studios (2003), where he worked on Cars, Ratatouille, Wall-E, Up, Toy Story 3, Cars 2, Monsters Universityand Incredibles 2.

See the complete 46th Annie Award Nominees below.

Annie Award for Best Animated Feature

  • Early Man Aardman Animations 
  • Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studios 
  • Isle Of Dogs Fox Searchlight Pictures / Indian Paintbrush / American Empirical Pictures 
  • Ralph Breaks The Internet Walt Disney Animation Studios 
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Sony Pictures Animation

Annie Award for Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in an an Animated Feature Production 

  • Early Man Aardman Animations Nominees: Howard Jones, Dave Alex Riddett, Grant Hewlett, Pat Andrew, Elena Vitanza Chiarani 
  • Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Sony Pictures Animation Nominees: Patrick Witting, Kiel Gnebba, Spencer Lueders, Joe Pepper, Sam Rickles 
  • Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studios Nominees: Greg Gladstone, Tolga Göktekin, Jason Johnston, Eric Lacroix, Krzysztof Rost 
  • Next Gen Baozou with Alibaba Pictures Inc. in association with Tangent Animation for Netflix Nominees: So Ishigaki, Graham Wiebe 
  • Ralph Breaks The Internet Walt Disney Animation Studios Nominees: Cesar Velazquez, Marie Tollec, Alexander Moaveni, Peter DeMund, Ian J. Coony

Annie Award for Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production 

  • Early Man Aardman Animations Nominees: Laurie Sitzia 
  • Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studio Nominees: Lance Fite 
  • Isle of Dogs Fox Searchlight Pictures / Indian Paintbrush / American Empirical Pictures Nominees: Jason Stalman 
  • Ralph Breaks The Internet Walt Disney Animation Studios Nominees: Vitor Vilela 
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Sony Pictures Animation Nominees: David Han

Annie Award for Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studios Nominees: Matt Nolte 
  • Mary Poppins Returns Walt Disney Studios Nominees: James Woods 
  • Next Gen Baozou with Alibaba Pictures Inc. in association with Tangent Animation for Netflix Nominees: Marceline Tanguay 
  • Ralph Breaks The Internet Walt Disney Animation Studios Nominees: Ami Thompson 
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Sony Pictures Animation Nominees: Shiyoon Kim

Annie Award for Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production 

  • Early Man Aardman Animations Nominees: Nick Park 
  • Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Sony Pictures Animation Nominees: Genndy Tartakovsky 
  • Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studios Nominees: Brad Bird 
  • Ralph Breaks The Internet Walt Disney Animation Studios Nominees: Rich Moore, Phil Johnston 
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Sony Pictures Animation Nominees: Bob Persichetti , Rodney Rothman , Peter Ramsey

Annie Award for Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Feature Production 

  • Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch Illumination Nominees: Danny Elfman, Tyler, The Creator 
  • Early Man Aardman Animations Nominees: Harry Gregson-Williams, Tom Howe, Harry Gregson-Williams, Tom Howe 
  • Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studios Nominees: Michael Giacchino 
  • Ralph Breaks The Internet Walt Disney Animation Studios Nominees: Henry Jackman, Alan Menken, Phil Johnston, Tom MacDougall, Dan Reynolds 
  • Smallfoot Warner Bros. Pictures / Warner Animation Group Nominees: Heitor Pereira, Karey Kirkpatrick, Wayne Kirkpatrick

Annie Award for Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production 

  • Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch Illumination Nominees: Habib Louati 
  • Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studios Nominees: Dean Kelly 
  • Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studios Nominees: Bobby Alcid Rubio 
  • Mary Poppins Returns Walt Disney Studios Nominees: Ovi Nedelcu 
  • Ralph Breaks The Internet Walt Disney Animation Studios Nominees: Michael Herrera

Annie Award for Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Early Man Aardman Animations Nominees: Eddie Redmayne 
  • Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studios Nominees: Holly Hunter 
  • Isle of Dogs Fox Searchlight Pictures / Indian Paintbrush / American Empirical Pictures Nominees: Bryan Cranston 
  • Next Gen Baozou with Alibaba Pictures Inc. in association with Tangent Animation for Netflix Nominees: Charlyne Yi 
  • Ralph Breaks The Internet Walt Disney Animation Studios Nominees: Sarah Silverman

Annie Award for Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studios Nominees: Brad Bird 
  • Mirai Studio Chizu Nominees: Mamoru Hosoda, Mamoru Hosoda, Stephanie Sheh 
  • Ralph Breaks The Internet Walt Disney Animation Studios Nominees: Phil Johnston, Pamela Ribon 
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Sony Pictures Animation Nominees: Phil Lord , Rodney Rothman 
  • Teen Titans Go! to the Movies Warner Bros. Animation Nominees: Michael Jelenic, Aaron Horvath

Annie Award for Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Feature Production 

  • Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch Illumination Nominees: Chris Cartagena 
  • Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studios Nominees: Stephen Schaffer, ACE, Anthony J. Greenberg, Katie Schaefer Bishop 
  • Ralph Breaks The Internet Walt Disney Animation Studios Nominees: Jeremy Milton, Fabienne Rawley, Jesse Averna, John Wheeler, Pace Paulsen 
  • Ruben Brandt, Collector Hungarian National Film Fund Nominees: Milorad Krstic, Marcell Laszlo, Laszlo Wimmer, Danijel Daka Milosevic 
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Sony Pictures Animation Nominees: Bob Fisher, Andrew Leviton, Vivek Sharma

Congratulations to those honored with nominations. Share your thoughts with other Pixar fans on everything Incredibles 2 in the Pixar Post Forum and state your predictions for the 46th Annie Awards.

The 46th Annie Awards will take place on February 2, 2019.

Pixar Post — Julie & T.J.

Prev
Toy Story Themed Hotel Coming to Tokyo Disney Resort
Toy Story Concept Artwork Announcing Toy Story Hotel coming to Tokyo Disney

Toy Story Themed Hotel Coming to Tokyo Disney Resort

The Tokyo Disney Resorts are about to get a new addition

Next
Pixar Putt: A Pixar-Themed Miniature Golf Course Coming to Melbourne, Australia in 2019 – Will it Travel to Other Cities?
Pixar-Putt-Pixar-Post-Combined-Logo

Pixar Putt: A Pixar-Themed Miniature Golf Course Coming to Melbourne, Australia in 2019 – Will it Travel to Other Cities?

A new Pixar-themed miniature golfpop-up course will be coming to Melbourne,

You May Also Like