Pixar’s ‘Coco’ Sweeps The 45th Annual Annie Awards

Pixar Animation Studios wins big at the 45th Annual Annie Awards.
Annie Awards Coco Cars 3

The 45th Annual Annie Awards are tonight February 3, 2018, and Pixar Animation Studios has been nominated for a total of 15 nominations — Coco with 13 and Cars 3 picking up 2 nominations.

This year, the big winner was Coco, taking home 11 awards (winning every category it was nominated in). The wins for Pixar couldn’t have come at a better time as Pixar celebrated its 32nd Anniversary today as well.

The Annie Awards are presented to those who excel in the animation field and are voted upon by professionals of ASIFA Hollywood (International Animated Film Association). If you recall, Pixar Animation Studios received 4 nominations at last years’ 44th Annie Awards, winning one for Piper.

Back in 2015, Pixar Animation Studios released two feature films in the same calendar year for the first time (Inside Out and The Good Dinosaur) which garnered the studio an astonishing 25 nominations for the 43rd Annual Annie Awards – winning a total of 11 awards.

This year with two feature films released once again in the same year the studio has been recognized with a total of 15 nominations.

See the complete 45th Annie Award Pixar winners below.

Coco Annie Awards

Best Animated Feature

  • Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie – DreamWorks Animation
  • Cars 3 – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Coco – Pixar Animation Studios – WINNER
  • Despicable Me 3 – Illumination
  • The Boss Baby – DreamWorks Animation

Outstanding Achievement For Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Avatar Flight of Passage – Walt Disney Imagineering, Weta Digital, Lightstorm Entertainment
  • Cars 3 – Pixar Animation Studios
    • Development & Effects Artist – Amit Baadkar
    • Effects Lead – Greg Gladstone
    • Effects Lead – Stephen Marshall
    • Effects Supervisor – Jon Reisch
    • Effects Lead – Tim Speltz
  • Coco – Pixar Animation Studios – WINNER
    • Effects Artist – Shaun Galinak
    • Effects Lead – Dave Hale
    • Effects Artist – Jason Johnston
    • Effects Artist – Carl Kaphan
    • Effects Lead – Keith Daniel Klohn
  • Despicable Me 3 – Illumination
  • Olaf’s Frozen Adventure – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Coco John Chun Chiu Lee
  • Coco – Pixar Animation Studios – WINNER
    • Animator – John Chun Chiu Lee (all characters)
  • Coco – Pixar Animation Studios
    • Animator – Allison Rutland (all characters)
  • The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales – Folivari/Panique!/Studiocanal
  • The Boss Baby – DreamWorks Animation
Danny Arriaga Coco Annie Award

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Coco – Pixar Animation Studios – WINNER
    • Character Art Director – Daniel Arriaga (all characters)
    • Additional Character Art Direction – Daniela Strijleva (all characters)
    • Character Design/Sculptor – Greg Dykstra (all characters)
    • Character Modeller – Alonso Martinez (all characters)
    • Character Designer – Zaruhi Galstyan (all characters)
  • Despicable Me 3 – Illumination
  • Smurfs: The Lost Village – Sony Pictures Animation/Columbia Pictures
  • The Boss Baby – DreamWorks Animation
  • The Breadwinner – Cartoon Saloon/Aircraft Pictures/Melusine Productions
Lee Unkrich Coco Annie Award

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Coco – Pixar Animation Studios – WINNER
    • Director – Lee Unkrich
    • Co-Director – Adrian Molina
  • The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales – Folivari/Panique!/Studiocanal
  • The Boss Baby – DreamWorks Animation
  • The Breadwinner – Cartoon Saloon/Aircraft Pictures/Melusine Productions
  • The LEGO Batman Movie – Warner Animation Group
Adrian Molina Annie Awards Coco

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie – DreamWorks Animation
  • Coco – Pixar Animation Studios – WINNER
    • Composer – Michael Giacchino
    • Composer/Lyricist – Kristin Anderson-Lopez
    • Composer/Lyricist – Robert Lopez
    • Composer – Germaine Franco
    • Lyricist – Adrian Molina
  • Loving Vincent – BreakThru Films, Production Company Trademark Films, Co-Production Company
  • Olaf’s Frozen Adventure – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • The Breadwinner – Cartoon Saloon/Aircraft Pictures/Melusine Productions
Harley Jessup Annie Award Coco

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Coco – Pixar Animation Studios – WINNER
    • Production Design – Harley Jessup
    • Production Design – Danielle Feinberg
    • Production Design – Bryn Imagire
    • Production Design – Nathaniel McLaughlin
    • Production Design – Ernesto Nemesio
  • Ferdinand – Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation
  • LEAP! – Main Journey
  • Mary and The Witch’s Flower – Studio Ponoc
  • The Breadwinner – Cartoon Saloon/Aircraft Pictures/Melusine Productions
Dean Kelly Annie Awards Coco

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Coco – Pixar Animation Studios – WINNER
    • Storyboard Artist – Dean Kelly
  • Coco – Pixar Animation Studios
    • Storyboard Artist – Madeline Sharafian
  • The Boss Baby – DreamWorks Animation
  • The Breadwinner – Cartoon Saloon/Aircraft Pictures/Melusine Productions
  • The Star – Sony Pictures Animation/Walden Media
Anthony Gonzalez Annie Awards Coco

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
    • Professor Poopypants – Nick Kroll
  • The Breadwinner – Cartoon Saloon/Aircraft Pictures/Melusine Productions
    • Parvana – Saara Chaudry
  • The Breadwinner – Cartoon Saloon/Aircraft Pictures/Melusine Productions
    • Fattema – Laara Sadiq
  • The LEGO Batman Movie – Warner Animation Group
    • Joker – Zach Galifianakis
  • Coco – Pixar Animation Studios – WINNER
    • Miguel – Anthony Gonzalez 
Matthew Aldrich Annie Award Coco

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Coco – Pixar Animation Studios
    • Writer – Adrian Molina
    • Writer – Matthew Aldrich
  • Loving Vincent – BreakThru Films, Production Company Trademark Films, Co-Production Company
  • Mary and The Witch’s Flower – Studio Ponoc
  • The Breadwinner – Cartoon Saloon/Aircraft Pictures/Melusine Productions
Steve Bloom Annie Awards Coco

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • Coco – Pixar Animation Studios – WINNER
    • Nominee – Steve Bloom
    • Nominee – Lee Unkrich
    • Nominee – Grey Snyder
    • Nominee – Tim Fox
  • Ferdinand – Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation
  • The Breadwinner – Cartoon Saloon/Aircraft Pictures/Melusine Productions
  • The LEGO Batman Movie – Warner Animation Group
  • The Star – Sony Pictures Animation/Walden Media

Congratulations to those who were honored with nominations and those who took home awards (full list here), we continue to be impressed with the dedication and teamwork put forth on each project.

For more of our thoughts regarding the films, read our review on both Cars 3 and Coco – then be sure to share your thoughts on this year’s award season with other Pixar fans in the Pixar Post Forum.

Prev
‘Incredible Summer’ Event Coming to Walt Disney World this Summer
Disney World Incredible Summer

‘Incredible Summer’ Event Coming to Walt Disney World this Summer

This summer, Walt Disney World will transform to be an "Incredible Summer" with

Next
Adorable LAVA Uku & Lele Cosbaby Figure From "Hot Toys" (Video Unboxing & Review)
Lava Cosbaby Toy

Adorable LAVA Uku & Lele Cosbaby Figure From "Hot Toys" (Video Unboxing & Review)

Check out this wonderfully crafted Cosbaby figure from Pixar's short film, Lava

You May Also Like